As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. At no extra cost to you.

BarberSupplyHub/Picks/Best Cordless Clippers 2026
Cordless Clippers Compared · Updated 13 October 2026

BEST CORDLESSCLIPPERS2026

Quick Answer

The Wahl Vapor is the top professional cordless clipper for 2026, scoring 9.8/10. With an 8,000 RPM brushless motor and F32 Fadeout blade, it sets a new bar for speed and performance. For long-shift comfort, the JRL Onyx offers an industry-leading 5-hour runtime.

We compared cordless clippers across the specs the manufacturer publishes, what each tool is built to do, and value for money. Every score reflects what matters for real fades — battery life under continuous use, motor consistency as charge depletes, and zero-gap capability.

13
Clippers Compared
5
Scoring Criteria
4
Hair Types
Editor's Top Picks

TOP 3 CORDLESS CLIPPERS

Wahl 5-Star Magic Clip Cordless#1Best for Fades
Wahl
5-Star Magic Clip Cordless
The gold standard cordless clipper for skin fades
Full specs, pros and cons on our review page.
Wahl 5-Star Senior 2.0 Brushless #3027984#3Brushless Power
Wahl
5-Star Senior 2.0 Brushless #3027984
Heavy-duty 8,000 RPM brushless power with 2.5 hours of runtime
Full specs, pros and cons on our review page.
Wahl 5-Star Cord/Cordless Senior #08504-400 (Classic)#8Metal Bottom Housing
Wahl
5-Star Cord/Cordless Senior #08504-400 (Classic)
Corded-power feel in a cordless clipper for blends and clipper-over-comb
Full specs, pros and cons on our review page.
Filter:13 results
Wahl 5-Star Magic Clip Cordless
#1
Best for Fades
Wahl

5-Star Magic Clip Cordless

9.8
/10

VERDICT

Wahl Magic Clip is the #1 choice for professional barbers in 2026. Adjustable taper lever and zero-gap capability make it unmatched for skin fades. Light in the hand, so a full day of fades does not tire the wrist.

✔ PROS

+ Zero-gap adjustable taper lever

+ Light in the hand over a full shift

+ Up to 100-min battery life

+ Huge tutorial community

+ Industry standard for fades

✘ CONS

— Plastic housing feels cheap vs metal rivals

— 100-min battery trails BaByliss GoldFX (150 min) and Andis Recon (4 hrs)

— No carrying case included

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Fade Quality9.8
Battery Life9
Value9.7
Durability9.5

SPECS

MotorRotary, 5,700 RPM
BatteryUp to 100 min, 60 min charge
Cordless✔ Yes
Zero-Gap✔ Yes
BladesStagger-Tooth (02161), 40 mm wide, 0.5–1.2 mm cut
Warranty1 year

Full specs, pros and cons on our review page.

Wahl 5-Star Senior 2.0 Brushless #3027984
#3
Brushless Power
Wahl

5-Star Senior 2.0 Brushless #3027984

9.4
/10

VERDICT

The Senior 2.0 rebuilds the blend-and-fade workhorse around an 8,000 RPM brushless motor with Adaptive Speed Control, which Wahl states adjusts motor speed to the hair type. Against the Senior it replaces: brushless instead of rotary, 2.5 hours of runtime instead of 80 minutes, and seven guides instead of three. It carries a premium over both that Senior and the Magic Clip, and what the premium buys is torque and uptime rather than a different cut.

✔ PROS

+ 8,000 RPM brushless motor with Adaptive Speed Control, which Wahl states adjusts speed to the hair type

+ 2.5 hours of cordless runtime, 75 minutes to charge

+ Durable metal bottom housing with patented grooves for grip

+ Seven premium cutting guides and a Single Power Station charge stand in the box

+ Taper lever with five click positions or free-flow control

✘ CONS

— Premium price over the Senior it replaces

— At 0.83 lb it is heavier than plastic-body fade clippers

— One-year warranty, shorter than several rivals

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Fade & Blend9.5
Motor Power9.8
Build Quality9.5
Value8.6

SPECS

MotorBrushless rotary, 8,000 RPM, Adaptive Speed Control
Battery2.5 hours, 75 min charge
Weight0.83 lb
Cordless✔ Yes
MaterialMetal bottom housing
BladesHigh-carbon steel, PVD chrome and DLC coated
Warranty1 year

Full specs, pros and cons on our review page.

Wahl 5-Star Cord/Cordless Senior #08504-400 (Classic)
#8
Metal Bottom Housing
Wahl

5-Star Cord/Cordless Senior #08504-400 (Classic)

9.0
/10

VERDICT

The Wahl 5-Star Cord/Cordless Senior #08504-400 brings a corded-power feel to a cordless clipper: a precision fade blade, a durable metal bottom housing, a rotary motor and an 80-minute battery — a favorite for clipper-over-comb and crisp blends.

✔ PROS

+ Strong, steady rotary motor for bulk removal and blends

+ Durable metal bottom housing

+ Planted, balanced feel for controlled blend passes

+ Precision fade blade

✘ CONS

— 80-minute battery trails long-runtime rivals

— Heavier than lightweight fade clippers

— Price above the Magic Clip

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Fade & Blend9.2
Motor Power9
Build Quality9.3
Value8.4

SPECS

MotorRotary
Battery80 min
Cordless✔ Yes
MaterialMetal bottom housing

Full specs, pros and cons on our review page.

Andis Zephyr Quiet Cordless Clipper #564618
#9
Ultra Quiet
Andis

Zephyr Quiet Cordless Clipper #564618

9.0
/10

VERDICT

The Zephyr answers a problem busy shops have and few clippers address: the motor noise that unsettles children and sensory-sensitive clients. Andis calls it an ultra-quiet rotary motor and says it helps support lower-stimulation services; it publishes no decibel figure, so the claim is theirs rather than a measurement. Two speeds at 3,500 and 5,500 SPM put it below the heavy-bulk clippers in this category, which makes it a specialised second clipper on the station rather than a replacement for the first.

✔ PROS

+ Andis builds it around what it calls an ultra-quiet rotary motor, to support lower-stimulation services

+ Two speeds, 3,500 and 5,500 SPM

+ Ten attachment combs from 1/16" to 1"

+ At 9.3 oz it is among the lightest clippers in the catalogue

+ USB-C charging with a station charge stand, two-year warranty

✘ CONS

— 5,500 SPM at the top speed sits below the heavy-bulk clippers here

— A specialised second clipper rather than a replacement for a primary one

— Andis publishes no decibel figure, so the quietness cannot be compared on numbers

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Low Noise Level9.8
Client Comfort9.6
Ergonomics8.8
Value8.5

SPECS

MotorRotary, 2-speed, 3,500 / 5,500 SPM
BatteryUp to 2 hours
Weight9.3 oz
Cordless✔ Yes
Length5.75 in
Warranty2 years

Full specs, pros and cons on our review page.

SUPRENT FANGS Professional Clipper + Trimmer Set
#10
AI Speed Control
SUPRENT

FANGS Professional Clipper + Trimmer Set

8.3
/10

VERDICT

This listing is a SUPRENT FANGS clipper-and-trimmer set, not a single clipper. The clipper uses a 13,000 RPM vector motor and U-Teeth blade. You get a full-size clipper plus a detail trimmer in one box — a complete cut-and-line kit rather than a single tool.

✔ PROS

+ AI speed control adapts to hair

+ 13,000 RPM Vector motor

+ Patented U-Teeth blade

+ Zero-gap adjustable

✘ CONS

— Newer brand limited track record

— AI feature gimmick for some

— Premium price for new brand

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Motor Power8.8
Fade Quality8.5
Innovation8.8
Value7.8

SPECS

MotorClipper: Vector 13,000 RPM
Battery120 min
Cordless✔ Yes
Zero-Gap✔ Yes
Warranty2 years

Full specs, pros and cons on our review page.

StyleCraft Saber 2 Professional Cordless Clipper
#11
Full Metal Body
StyleCraft

Saber 2 Professional Cordless Clipper

8.4
/10

VERDICT

The StyleCraft Saber 2 stands out with its full metal body construction — rare at this price point. High-torque digital brushless motor for consistent power through all hair types. Built for barbers who want premium feel without BaByliss pricing.

✔ PROS

+ Full metal body premium feel

+ Digital brushless motor consistent power

+ Premium build quality

+ High torque through thick hair

✘ CONS

— Heavier than plastic body clippers

— Newer brand less community tutorials

— Premium price

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Build Quality9.2
Motor Power8.5
Fade Quality8.2
Value7.8

SPECS

MotorDigital Brushless
Battery150 min
Weight0.45 lb
Cordless✔ Yes
Zero-Gap✔ Yes
Warranty2 years

Full specs, pros and cons on our review page.

Andis Recon Vector Motor Clipper 4-Hour Runtime
#12
4-Hour Battery
Andis

Recon Vector Motor Clipper 4-Hour Runtime

8.7
/10

VERDICT

The Andis Recon brings Vector motor technology to the legendary Andis platform. 4-hour runtime is the longest of any Andis cordless clipper. Phaze blade adjusts without tools. OG comb set included. For barbers who want Andis quality with maximum runtime.

✔ PROS

+ 4-hour battery exceptional runtime

+ Vector motor consistent power

+ Phaze blade adjusts without tools

+ OG comb set included

✘ CONS

— 4-hour charge time: slow recharge between sessions

— You're paying for Andis brand premium, not proven longevity

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Battery Life10
Motor Power9.3
Build Quality9.2
Value8.5

SPECS

MotorVector/Linear 9,000 SPM
Battery240 min
Weight12.2 oz
Cordless✔ Yes
Zero-Gap✔ Yes
Warranty2 years

Full specs, pros and cons on our review page.

Wahl Vapor Cordless Clipper #3026480
#13
F32 Fadeout Blade
Wahl

Vapor Cordless Clipper #3026480

9.2
/10

VERDICT

The Wahl Vapor #3026480 pairs an 8,000 RPM brushless adaptive-speed motor with the F32 Fadeout blade, 150 minutes of cordless runtime and a 280 g body. It is a current professional Wahl platform built around fast fade work.

✔ PROS

+ Brushless adaptive-speed motor rated at 8,000 RPM

+ F32 Fadeout blade is designed for fade and blend work

+ Up to 150 minutes of cordless runtime

+ 60-minute charge time

✘ CONS

— 280 g body is heavier than lightweight plastic-body fade clippers

— Fade-focused blade is more specialized than a general taper blade

— Dedicated professional platform carries more tool than occasional home users need

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Fade Quality9.4
Motor Power9.3
Battery Life9.3
Ergonomics8.8

SPECS

MotorBrushless adaptive-speed 8,000 RPM
Battery150 min
Weight280 g
Cordless✔ Yes
Zero-Gap✔ Yes
BladesF32 Fadeout blade

Full specs, pros and cons on our review page.

Andis reVITE Fade Clipper #86000
#14
Removable Fade Blade
Andis

reVITE Fade Clipper #86000

8.9
/10

VERDICT

The reVITE #86000 combines a 5,500 SPM rotary motor with a removable adjustable Fade blade that cuts from 00000 to 000. Twelve premium metal attachment combs ship in the box. A separate Taper blade is compatible but is not included.

✔ PROS

+ Removable adjustable Fade blade included

+ Ball-bearing rotary drive with rubber mounts to cut vibration

+ Twelve premium metal attachment combs included

+ Black aluminum housing on model 86000

+ Two-hour lithium-ion runtime

✘ CONS

— Heaviest clipper here at 11.5 oz — noticeable across a long shift

— Rotary at 5,500 SPM, so it does not match a brushless motor on raw speed

— Compatible Taper blade is sold separately

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Blade Versatility9.5
Battery Life9
Motor Power8.8
Value8.3

SPECS

MotorRotary 5,500 SPM
Battery120 min
Weight11.5 oz
Cordless✔ Yes
MaterialBlack aluminum housing
BladesRemovable adjustable Fade blade 00000–000; Taper blade sold separately
Warranty2 years

Full specs, pros and cons on our review page.

JRL Onyx FF 2020C-B Professional Cordless Clipper
#5
Silent Motor
JRL

Onyx FF 2020C-B Professional Cordless Clipper

9.1
/10

VERDICT

JRL Onyx is the premium long-shift clipper: 5-hour battery handles the longest barbershop days. Silent brushless motor reduces client fatigue. Smart-Clip technology senses hair resistance and adjusts power automatically — critical for thick hair fades.

✔ PROS

+ 5-hour battery — the longest runtime in our lineup

+ Silent brushless motor

+ Smart-Clip auto resistance sensing

+ Onyx Fade precision blade

+ Charging base included

✘ CONS

— Premium price point

— Proprietary blade system limits aftermarket

— Heavier at 0.4 lb than Wahl Magic Clip

— Smaller community than Wahl or Andis

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Battery Life10
Motor Noise9.8
Fade Quality9.2
Value7.5

SPECS

MotorBrushless 6,000 / 7,500 RPM
Battery300 min
Cordless✔ Yes
Zero-Gap✔ Yes
BladesOnyx Fade blade
Warranty2 years

Full specs, pros and cons on our review page.

BaBylissPRO GoldFX Boost+ FX870GBP
#2
BOOST+ Motor
BaBylissPRO

GoldFX Boost+ FX870GBP

8.8
/10

VERDICT

Same legendary FX870 platform but with BOOST+ motor upgrade — higher SPM for more cutting power through thick hair. Gold titanium finish resists corrosion. 150-min battery identical to standard FX870.

✔ PROS

+ BOOST+ motor more SPM than standard

+ 150-min battery — built for the long shift

+ Gold titanium corrosion-resistant

+ Zero-gap adjustable blade

+ All FX870 accessories compatible

✘ CONS

— Same price as standard FX870 marginal gain

— Louder than Wahl options

— Less community support than base FX870

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Motor Power9.1
Battery Life9.8
Build Quality9
Value8.8

SPECS

MotorRotary BOOST+
Battery150 min
Cordless✔ Yes
Zero-Gap✔ Yes
Warranty1 year
Not available right nowchecked 7 Oct · we re-check weeklyRead Review →

Full specs, pros and cons on our review page.

Andis Master Cordless #12660
#6
All-Metal Build
Andis

Master Cordless #12660

9.0
/10

VERDICT

The Andis Master Cordless #12660 pairs the familiar all-metal Master body with a 6,500 SPM rotary motor, an adjustable carbon-steel #000–#1 blade and up to 90 minutes of cordless runtime.

✔ PROS

+ 6,500 SPM rotary motor

+ Adjustable carbon-steel #000–#1 blade

+ Up to 90 minutes of cordless runtime

+ Durable all-metal aluminum body

✘ CONS

— Heavier than plastic-body fade clippers

— Louder rotary motor

— Premium price

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Blend & Fade9.1
Battery Life9.4
Build Quality9.6
Value8.5

SPECS

MotorRotary 6,500 SPM
Battery90 min
Weight13.2 oz
Cordless✔ Yes
Zero-Gap✔ Yes
MaterialAll-metal aluminum
Warranty2 years
Not available right nowchecked 7 Oct · we re-check weeklyRead Review →

Full specs, pros and cons on our review page.

BaBylissPRO LO-PROFX Cordless Clipper FX825
#7
Brushless Motor
BaBylissPRO

LO-PROFX Cordless Clipper FX825

9.0
/10

VERDICT

The BaBylissPRO LO-PROFX FX825 is an ultra-low-profile cord/cordless clipper with a brushless 6,800 RPM motor, a graphite wedge blade and a 2+ hour battery from a 3,300 mAh cell — a palm-fit fade clipper built for control.

✔ PROS

+ Brushless 6,800 RPM motor — quiet, cool, and long-lived

+ 2+ hour battery from the 3,300 mAh cell

+ Ultra-low-profile metal body for palm-grip control

+ Cord/cordless flexibility

✘ CONS

— Polarizing low-profile ergonomics — fit is personal

— Deep blade teeth need careful cleaning

— Premium price

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Fade Quality9.1
Battery Life9.4
Ergonomics9.3
Value8.6

SPECS

MotorBrushless 6,800 RPM
Battery2+ hr
Cordless✔ Yes
MaterialLow-profile metal
Not available right nowchecked 7 Oct · we re-check weeklyRead Review →

Full specs, pros and cons on our review page.

HOW WE RANK
✂️
Battery Life
Rated runtime and charge time, read together with battery type and motor type.
⏱️
Motor Power
Motor type and stall resistance.
🤲
Ergonomics
Weight and grip taken from published specs and dimensions.
🔧
Build Quality
Housing, blade alignment, and long-term durability.
Buying Guide — 2026 Edition

HOW TO CHOOSE A CORDLESS CLIPPER

Battery Life: What the Numbers Really Mean

A rated runtime is measured by the manufacturer, on their own terms — usually not on dense coarse hair, and not with the blade loaded for a full shift. Read it as a ceiling. For a full day of clients, leave yourself headroom above the rating, or pick a model that runs corded as backup.

Motor Types: Rotary vs Brushless

Rotary motors (Wahl) are reliable and quiet but lose ~10% power below 20% charge. Brushless motors (BaByliss, JRL) maintain consistent power until nearly dead — critical for consistent fades on a busy day. Brushless costs more but pays off for high-volume barbers.

Zero-Gap: Do You Need It?

Zero-gap capability is essential for skin fades and bald fades. Not all cordless clippers support it. The Wahl Vapor and BaByliss FXONE are zero-gap ready. The Wahl Cordless Senior is not designed for zero-gap work — use it for bulk cutting, not skin fades.

COMMON QUESTIONS

The Wahl Vapor is our top pick for 2026, scoring 9.8/10. Its brushless motor and Fadeout blade make it the ultimate tool for pro fades. The JRL Onyx is the best alternative for those prioritizing silence and 5-hour battery life.

Look for at least 60 minutes of rated runtime for professional use; the longest-running models in this lineup are rated at 90 minutes and above. Ratings are measured by the manufacturer under their own conditions, so treat the number as a ceiling rather than what you will get on a full head of coarse hair.

Yes — budget motors show noticeable power drops below 30% charge causing uneven fades. Premium brushless motors (Andis Master Cordless, BaByliss FX870) maintain consistent RPM until nearly dead.

Most professional cordless clippers cannot be used while charging. The BaByliss FX870 supports corded use as backup — valuable for long appointment days.

Oil blades every 15-20 minutes of continuous use or between every 2-3 clients. Dry blades overheat and lose sharpness faster. Use Andis Cool Care 5-in-1 spray for cooling, cleaning, and lubricating in one step.